• Cheatham County Sheriff’s OffIce was established May 5 1856,,

    Bio


    The Tennessee General Assembly created Cheatham County on February 28, 1856, from parts of Davidson, Robertson, Montgomery and Dickson Counties. The county name honors Edward Saunders Cheatham, Speaker of the state Senate. At the first county court meeting at Sycamore in May 1856, the commissioners purchased fifty acres of land on the north side of the Cumberland River from James Lenox for the establishment of Ashland City. Proceeds from the sale of town lots financed the construction of a courthouse and jail. The courthouse, completed in 1858, was replaced by a larger, brick structure in 1869. In 1886 a brick jail supplanted the original log jail; following a fire in 1935, it was rebuilt, and a new jail was erected in 1986.

    SEE THE COMPLETE LIST CHEATHAM COUNTY SHERIFFS BELOW,,,

    Williamson Gatewood, May 6 1856 (MB A, Pg 1) APPOINTED

    E. G. Murphy, Jun 2 1856 to Mar 3 1859 (MB A, Pg 156) 

    Thomas H. Dunn, Mar 7 1859 to Mar 3 1860 (MB A, Pg 306) 

    W. H. Stewart, Mar 3, 1860 to Mar 1862 (MB A, Pg 472) 

    No Sheriff during the Civil War Mar - 1862-Jun 19 1865; 

    Joseph J. Jarrett, Jun 19 1865 to Aug 7 1865 (MB B Pg 244) 

    Ephraim F. Miles, Jul 29 1865 appointed Aug 7 1865 to Mar 7 1868 (MB B, Pgs 266 & 387) 

    James N. Osborn, Mar 7 1868 to Sep 7 1874 (MB B, Pg 626 and MB C, Pgs 120 & 314) 

    G. W. Maxey Sep 7 1874 to Sep 6 1880 (MB C, Pgs 470, 471 and MB D, Pgs 70 & 238) 

    J. N. Hooper, Sep 61880 to Sep 5 1882 (MB D, Pg 392) 

    W. C. Read, Sep 5 1882 to Sep 6 1886 (MB E, Pgs 56, 281 & 282) 

    J. J. Nicholson, Sep 6 1886 to Sep 5 1892 (MB E, Pgs 487, 88 & 205) 

    J. Pardue, Sep 5 1892 to Sep 5 1898 (MB F, Pgs 352 & 471 and MB G, Pg 101) 

    T. J. Stump,Sep 5 1898 to Sep 1 1902 (MB G, Pgs 318 & 475) 

    S. L. Harper, Sep 1 1902 to Sep 7 1908(MB H, Pgs 3 & 328) 

    W. M. Bracey, Sep 7 1908 to Sep 2 1912 (MB H, Pg 513 and MB I, Pg 176) 

    Sam Baggett, died Feb 17 1913 - Memorial MB I Pg 499, Sep 2 1912 to Feb 17 1913(MB I, Pgs 416 & 487) 

    W. M. Bracey, Feb 17 1913 to Sep 7 1914 (MB I, Pgs 486 & 487) APPOINTED

    W. C. Greer, Sep 7 1914 to Sep 4 1916 (MB J, Pg 76) 

    N. B. Knight, Sep 4 1916 to Sep 2 1918(MB J, Pgs 305 & 306) 

    J. T. Felts, Sep 2, 1918 to Sep 4 1922 (MB J, Pg 516 and MB K, Pg 89) 

    Thomas T. Williams, Sep 4 1922 to Sep 1 1924 (MB K, Pg 314) 

    G. Henry West, Sep 1 1924 to Sep 3 1928 (MB L, Pgs 33 & 382) 

    Verner Harper, Sep 3 1928 to Sep 1 1934 (MB M,Pgs 161 & 565 and MB N, Pg 288) 

    J. W. Keith, Sep 1 1934 to Sep 1 1940 (MB O, Pgs 32, 347 & 598) 

    R. C. (Dick) Reding, Sep 1 1940 to Apr 10 1944 (inducted into military service) (BB One, Pg 2) 

    Leola Keith Reding, May 6 1944 to Sep 1 1944 (BB One, Pg 22) 

    Thomas T. Williams, Sep 1 1944 to Sep 1 1946 (BB One, Pg 23) 

    Verner Harper, Sep 1 1946 to Sep 1 1950 (BB One, Pgs 30 & 32) 

    Bruce Bradley, Sep 1 1950 to Sep 1 1956 (BB One Pgs 41, 47 & 50) 

    Leslie H. Binkley, Sep 1 1956 to Sep 1 1962 (BB One, Pgs 57, 72 & 78) 

    Verner Harper, Sep 1 1962 to Sep 1 1964 (BB One, Pg 91) 

    Leslie Binkley, Sep 1 1964 to Sep 1 1970 (Deed Book 47 Pg 821 and BB Two Pgs 29-66) 

    Dorris Weakley, Sep 1 1970 to Sep 1 1972 (BB Two, Pg 98) 

    Leslie Binkley, Sep 1 1972 to Sep 1 1974 (BB Two, Pgs 136-137) 

    Dorris Weakley, Sep 1 1974 to Nov 18 1990, died while in office (BB Two, Pgs 166, 117 & 425) 

    Marc Coulon, Nov 19 1990 to Jan 18 1991 (BB Two, Pg 695) APPOINTED

    John P. Chandler, Jan 18 1991 to Sep 1 1998 (BB Two, Pgs 522 & 615) 

    John Henry Holder, Sep 1 1998 to Sep 1 2014 (BB Two, Pg 713)

    Mike Breedlove, Sept 1 2014 to CURRENT